Wednesday, December 30, 2015
[…] Here, as you know, the Office of Government Ethics (OGE) issued Legal Advisory 14-08, dated November 19, 2014, which opined in relevant part:
[A] clear and conspicuous disclaimer explaining that the employee’s service is done in his or her personal capacity would be sufficient to eliminate any potential appearance that the employee’s agency or the government sanctioned or endorsed the employee’s service with the outside organization or the activities . . . .1
2. Retired General Officers, drawing retired pay, remain subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice [UCMJ], per 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(4);
3. Their overt support of LCpl Sterling via their Brief absolutely does not pass "the smell test" under 18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2), "Activities of Officers and Employees in Claims Against and Other Matters Affecting the Government", as they are clearly acting as an "agent" before a "court" "in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest," which here is a direct adverse interest to the United States;